Regulation of tumor growth mediated by pyruvate dehydrogenase PDH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakamaya Koh  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10451923)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / 代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / 低酸素応答 / 腫瘍形成 / 遺伝子発現制御 / がん細胞 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素PDH / 細胞増殖 / 代謝制御 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは解糖系に依存した異常な代謝様式「ワールブルグ(Wb) 効果」を示す。代表者は、ミトコンドリアの代謝酵素であるピルビン酸脱水素酵素PDHをがん細胞でノックダウンすると、Wb効果が惹起されることを明らかにした。ところが、この細胞は、Wb効果を起こしているにもかかわらず、腫瘍形成能が低下しており、PDHの発現が腫瘍増殖には必須であることが示された。さらに、PDHは核に移行して、がん関連遺伝子の発現を制御することを見出した。そこで本研究では、PDHががん促進因子として働く分子機序を、ミトコンドリアPDHによる代謝制御と核PDHによる遺伝子発現制御の二つの側面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to understand the role of energy metabolism during tumor development. First, we generated PDH knockout (KO) breast cancer cell line. These cells showed reduced cell proliferation. When these cells were inoculated into immunodeficient mice, tumor formation was significantly reduced. Next, we introduced an expression vector of PDH which can be induced by drug into these cells. When PDH expression was induced in PDH KO cells, tumor formation was recovered. Furthermore, when PDH was induced three weeks after cell inoculation, recovery of tumor formation was still observed. These results indicate that energy metabolism mediated by PDH plays an important role during later phase of tumor formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の乳がん患者数は年々増加しており、女性のがん罹患者の中で最も多い。本研究により、代謝酵素の一つPDHを乳がん細胞株でノックアウトすることにより、腫瘍形成が抑制されることが明らかになった。このことから、PDH抑制は乳がん増殖を阻害するための効果的なアプローチとなることが期待される。一方で、PDHは体内で幅広く発現しており、その活性を常時・全身性に抑制することは、さまざまな副作用を引き起こすことが予想される。本研究の成果は、PDHが腫瘍形成後期で重要な役割を担うことを示しており、PDH阻害薬を後期に限定して使用することで、副作用少なく、効果の高い乳がん治療法に結びつく展望が描かれた。