Mechanisms of maintenance of chromosomal stability by JSAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Katsuji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究協力員 (60200937)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体 / 動原体 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞増殖 / 足場タンパク質 / 染色体分配 / 細胞周期 / ゲノム不安定性 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂における染色体の均等分配は、正確な遺伝情報の伝達に必須であり、その異常はがんの発生・悪性化や先天性疾患などと深く関わっている。しかし、染色体安定性維持機構については不明な点が多い。本研究の概要は、これまでの研究成果と最近の新知見を基に、JSAPタンパク質がどのように染色体安定性を制御しているのか、また、その制御破綻は腫瘍形成能の獲得に関与するかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that overexpression of JSAP1 (and JSAP2) induces chromosomal instability and reduces levels of spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) components at the prometaphase kinetochore. On the other hand, in JSAP2-depleted cells, we observed increased levels of SAC components at the prometaphase kinetochore and chromosome alignment abnormalities. The results of our study revealed that JSAP proteins may be involved in the regulation of faithful chromosome segregation as an important factor in the maintenance of chromosomal stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、JSAPタンパク質は染色体安定性の維持に関わる重要な因子として、染色体均等分配の制御に関与する可能性が明らかとなった。娘細胞に遺伝情報を正確に伝えるためには染色体の均等分配が必須であり、その異常はがんをはじめとする様々な疾病と密接に関連している。本研究の成果は、JSAPタンパク質ががん促進因子として働くことを示唆しており、分子標的薬の開発につながると期待される。