Regulation of chronic inflammation of blood vessels by a bioactive lipid mediator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Obinata Hideru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南嶋 洋司  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20593966)
川端 麗香  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (90721928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 血管内皮細胞 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 慢性炎症 / 生理活性脂質 / S1P / 炎症 / 近接ラベル化法 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全や脳卒中などの心血管系疾患を予防するためには、血管の慢性炎症性疾患である動脈硬化の発症・進行を抑えることが重要です。動脈硬化は、血管全域で一様に起こるわけではなく、血管の湾曲部や分岐部など血流が乱流化している部位に好発します。乱流刺激により血管表面の細胞が慢性的な炎症状態になってしまうことが知られていますが、乱流刺激がどのように炎症を引き起こすのかはよく分かっていません。本研究では、血管の炎症を抑制する作用を持つ生理活性脂質スフィンゴシン1リン酸の働きに着目して、乱流刺激から炎症反応へと至る分子メカニズムの解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the relationship between chronic inflammation of endothelial cells and the functions of S1PR1, a receptor for an anti-inflammatory lipid mediator S1P that circulates in the blood carried by high-density lipoprotein HDL. We clarified that Filamin B is critical for the regulation of the S1PR1 intracellular localization and contribute to maintaining the proper endothelial functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮細胞の慢性炎症は動脈硬化症など心血管系疾患の素因となっている。本研究で、S1PR1受容体の局在制御機構の一端が明らかとなり、局在制御の乱れが血管内皮細胞の炎症反応を増悪することが明らかになった。今後、S1PR1受容体の局在制御に着目した研究を展開していくことで、慢性炎症をターゲットとした動脈硬化の新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。