Formation and function of primary cilia in cytotoxic astrocyte in neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 客員教授 (10183005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 一次繊毛 / 神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病など神経変性疾患において神経炎症に伴い障害性アストロサイトと保護性アストロサイトが誘導されることが近年明らかとなった。しかし、その誘導の仕組みや発症との関連の解明は未だ不十分である。本研究では、細胞のアンテナとして働く一次繊毛に着目し、アストロサイトにおける一次繊毛の形成の変化を探るとともに、神経系における一次繊毛の細胞機能を分子レベルで明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As society enters an era with a growing population of elderly individuals, it becomes increasingly important to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the onset of Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease. It has been revealed that chronic neuroinflammation is involved in the onset of dementia; however, many aspects of the involvement of astrocytes remain unclear. Recently, diversity among astrocytes and the presence of reactive astrocytes exhibiting cytotoxicity have been discovered. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role of primary cilia, which function as cellular antennae, in the generation of cytotoxic astrocytes during neuroinflammation. The results indicated that primary cilia elongate during neuroinflammation and contribute to the generation of cytotoxic astrocytes, which are involved in cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経炎症は、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの進行性神経変性疾患で起こり病態の進行に寄与していると考えられている。本研究により神経炎症時にみられる神経細胞障害性アストロサイトの誘導および神経細胞死、さらに認知機能低下の一端にアストロサイトの一次繊毛が大事な働きをすることが明らかになった。神経炎症時にアストロサイトの一次繊毛の機能を抑制することにより、進行性の神経変性疾患を抑制できる可能性が判明した。本研究成果は現在画期的な治療薬が存在しないこれらの疾患の標的として、アストロサイトの一次繊毛に的を絞った治療薬探索に向けた第一歩となることが大いに期待される。