Biosynthetic pathways and physiological functions of choline plasmalogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Honsho Masanori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90372747)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコリンプラスマローゲン / エーテル型リン脂質 / 心臓 / 生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘッドグループにコリンを有するエーテル型リン脂質であるコリンプラスマローゲン(PlsCho)の心機能における機能的重要性は認知されている。しかしながら、PlsChoの具体的な生物学的役割は不明なままである。
本研究代表者は、PlsChoを有するヒト心筋由来培養細胞を用いてPlsChoの合成障害によるミトコンドリア機能異常を見出した。さらに、PlsChoはシグナル分子として細胞機能を活性化することも発見した(未発表)。これらの結果を基に、PlsChoによるミトコンドリア機能の維持機構やシグナル分子としての機能を明らかにする研究を展開し、PlsChoの生理機能の解明を本申請研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to elucidate the biosynthetic pathway and physiological function of choline plasmalogen, a type of ether phospholipid abundant in the heart. The main findings were summarized as follows: The amount of choline plasmalogen in the mouse heart is about 1/5 of that in the human heart. Inhibition of ethanolamine plasmalogen metabolism increased choline plasmalogens in human myocardium. Choline plasmalogens function to maintain or increase mitochondrial membrane potential from experiments in which purified choline plasmalogens were administered to cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物の心臓には、エーテルリン脂質の1種であるコリンプラスマロ―ゲンが多く存在するが、その生合成経路や生理機能は不明である。本研究では、コリンプラスマローゲン合成の前駆体を見出すとともに、コリンプラスマローゲンが心筋細胞のミトコンドリア機能を改善することを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。