Functional analysis of thymosin-beta 4 in the tumor microenvironment and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Morita  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 間質細胞 / がん免疫 / thymosin / 遺伝子改変マウス / がん微小環境 / thymosin-β4
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良な癌として知られる膵癌では、しばしば強い間質反応がみられ、癌の浸潤・転移と密接に関係している。本研究で注目するthymosin-β4(Tβ4)は、癌悪性化マーカーとして良く知られる遺伝子であるが、がん微小環境における機能は全く知られていなかった。しかし、最近私が独自に作成したTβ4遺伝子改変マウスを用いて解析を行ったところ、がん微小環境の間質細胞が産生するTβ4が、癌細胞の増殖や転移に大きな影響を与えていることが示唆された。そこで本研究では、Tβ4遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、膵癌組織の微小環境におけるTβ4の役割を明らかにするとともに、Tβ4を標的とした新たな癌治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of Tβ4 in the tumor microenvironment of pancreatic cancer, Tβ4 gene-deficient KPC mice (Tβ4-KPC mice) were obtained by crossing Tβ4 KO mice with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma model mice (KPC mice). Compared with KPC mice, Tβ4-KPC mice showed delayed onset and progression of pancreatic cancer. Diaphragmatic dissemination and metastasis to the liver also tended to be suppressed in Tβ4-KPC mice. In addition, RNA-seq analysis of pancreatic cancer tissues derived from these mice revealed that the expression levels of genes specific for neutrophils and B cells were significantly lower in pancreatic cancer tissues from Tβ4-KPC mice. These results suggest that Tβ4 may induce neutrophil and B cell infiltration in pancreatic cancer tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞の増殖・転移には免疫細胞や筋線維芽細胞などの間質細胞との相互作用が重要であることが知られている。非常に予後不良な癌として知られる膵癌では、癌の進展に伴ってこれら間質細胞の浸潤や線維化などの間質反応が強く引き起こされ、これが癌の悪性度と密接に関係していることが知られている。本研究により、膵癌組織において高発現しているTβ4が、膵癌微小環境への免疫細胞の浸潤を誘導することで、癌の進展に寄与している可能性が示された。この結果により、Tβ4をターゲットとした膵癌治療法の開発が期待される。