Elucidation of cell cycle dependence of ferrotosis and active oxygen production pathway caused by cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Junichi  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00222258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 拓二郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70743566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞周期 / グルタチオン代謝 / システイン欠乏 / アセトアミノフェン肝障害 / フェロトーシス / グルタチオン / メチオニン / 脂質過酸化 / システイン / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
システインの欠乏により鉄依存性の細胞死・フェロトーシスが誘導されるが、システインとメチオニンを同時に欠乏するとむしろ抑制される。メチオニン欠損ではメチル基のドナーであるS-アデノシルメチオニンが減少することが知られている。そこでメチオニン欠乏状態ではメチル化能が低下し、細胞周期を停止させて活性酸素の生成が抑えられることでフェロトーシスが抑制されると考え、その仮説の検証を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removal of cysteine from the cultured medium induced ferroptosis, but simultaneous removal of methionine, the precursor of cysteine, actually suppressed cell death, indicating that cell cycle arrest is the cause. Administration of S-adenosylmethionine, a metabolic intermediate of methionine, restored cell proliferation, and, at this time, reactive oxygen species also increased and induced ferroptosis. It is conceivable that reactive oxygen species generated during the progression of the cell cycle are involved in the induction of ferroptosis.
Until now, there was no method to specifically detect cells undergoing ferroptosis in the body, but the rat monoclonal antibody produced in this study was highly specific for cells undergoing ferroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・フェロトーシスは神経変性疾患・虚血性疾患・炎症・がんなどの原因と考えられており、その解明はこうした疾患の予防や治療法の改善に繋がる可能性がある。
・増殖中の細胞の産生する活性酸素が細胞死に関係することが明らかになったことから、活性酸素の原因となるラジカルの生成を抑える治療の有効性が示唆された。作出した特異抗体は、フェロトーシスの関係する疾患の診断に有用な可能性を示唆している。