Lipidomics using isobaric mass tags: Development of analytical methodology for large scale samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Suzumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (60511376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリピドミクス / 脂質 / 血液検体 / 質量分析 / 同重体タグ / スループット / イオンモビリティー / 多検体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脂質を主な分析対象とし質量分析技術を用いて、疾患のバイオマーカー(進行度・治療への指標)および疾患分子メカニズムの解明の研究に役立てるための測定系の構築とその検証を行うことを目的とする。多様性に富むヒト検体を分析して意義のある成果を出すためには、大量の検体数の測定が必要なため、多検体に対応できるスループット性の高さに加えて一度に多成分を高い再現性で分析できる必要がある。このために、同重体タグなどの多検体に適した手法、イオンモビリティ―などの新しい分離技術、クオリティコントロール検体の活用などにより、長期的で大規模な臨床検体(ヒト血液などの検体)の解析に耐えうる分析系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of target lipids for isobaric mass-tagging lipidomics was increased. A short time measurement system of 3 minutes per sample was established by utilizing ion mobility. Standard blood samples for data correction were prepared and examined to ensure sufficient quantity and quality for long-term operation. The throughput of the pretreatment procedure of multiple blood samples was improved several-fold. In order to solve the bottleneck of data analysis, new software was built with a collaborator to enable data processing of several thousand samples. Four thousand blood samples were measured, and integrated analysis with blood clinical test value information was performed. Correlations among specific lipid components as well as specific patterns of correlations between various blood clinical test values and several lipids were demonstrated, validating the usefulness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の分析技術の向上によりこれまで解析が難しかった脂質を網羅的に研究するリピドミクスが注目されている。本研究ではヒトの血液検体を用いたリピドミクスの発展のために不可欠な課題解決として、大規模化する測定に耐えうる安定性とスループットの向上を実現する分析手法の構築を行った。数千検体の測定・解析が容易な本分析手法の活用は今後にさらに大規模な検体セットを解析し続けることが可能であり、血液中脂質情報を疾患のバイオマーカー探索や疾患メカニズムの解明へと利用するための研究手法として有用な系となる。