Molecular mechanism of cold induced anti-inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70515866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 炎症 / 温度 / 低温 / マクロファージ / STAT6 / 低温シグナル / 炎症終息経路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マクロファージ・IL4-STAT6-Arg1シグナル系をモデルとし、I.低温シグナルが炎症 終息を引き起こす分子実態、II.低温シグナルの細胞内代謝への影響を明らかにし、温度依存的な炎症終息経路を解明する。さらに、III.病態モデルマウスを用い、温度依存的なNO産生制御が 病態に寄与することを明らかにする。温度依存的な炎症終息経路の解明は、様々な炎症性疾患における病態理解や新たな治療法の創出につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the temperature-dependent anti-inflammation effect, characterized by an increase in the expression of Arginase1, using the IL4-STAT6-Arg1 signaling pathway in macrophages as a model. While focusing on the E3 ligase Cbl-b as a candidate regulator of this signaling pathway, knockdown of Cbl-b by siRNA did not induce an increase in Arginase1 expression. Conversely, the expression of Arginase1 was significantly suppressed by a Ca2+ chelator. Therefore, a novel role of Ca2+ signaling as a regulator of the IL4-STAT6-Arg1 signaling pathway was identified. This pathway plays a significant role in the temperature-dependent anti-inflammation effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マクロファージにおけるIL4-STAT6-Arg1シグナル系をモデルとした低温依存的な炎症終息経路の解析を行い、新たにCa2+シグナルリングが関与することを明らかにした。今後、このCa2+シグナリング経路に注目することで、低温シグナルが、炎症を終息させる機構の詳細を解明できると考えられる。低温依存的な炎症終息の機構の解明は、レイノー現象や肺高血圧症など外部環境温度によりその病態が影響を受ける様々な疾患に対する病態理解や新規治療アプローチの創出への貢献が期待できる。