Research about the regulatory mechanism of fate determination of macrophages focusing on TNF signal-associated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sanjo Hideki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50391967)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロファージ / Fasシグナル伝達 / TAK1 / 炎症誘発性細胞死 / 組織恒常性 / 自然炎症 / 自己炎症性疾患 / TAK1欠損マウス / ザイモサン誘導性腹膜炎 / 新規マクロファージ前駆細胞 / Fas / 炎症性細胞死 / Gasdermin family / RIPK1 / TNFシグナル / 細胞の生存・分化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究進展から生体制御に寄与するマクロファージの役割が明らかとなってきたが、その基盤となるマクロファージの運命決定を説明する制御機構については不明な点が多い。本研究ではマクロファージの分化成熟・機能制御を司る運命決定機構の包括的な理解を目的とし、中でもTNFシグナル伝達分子TAK1の未知の機能に着目し、1)マクロファージの生死を司るTNF/TAK1シグナルの破綻により生じる炎症性細胞死機構と病態生理との関連性、2)炎症時のマクロファージの分化成熟を規定するTAK1が関与する未知の細胞内シグナル伝達経路、についてその解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward a comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms governing cell-fate decisions that regulate macrophage function, I primarily investigated the role of Fas signaling, an important cell death pathway for immune regulation, in macrophages and the involvement of TAK1, a molecule essential for TNF signaling, in the Fas-mediated signaling pathway in this study. We revealed that: 1) macrophages are resistant to Fas-induced cell death, 2) TAK1-deficient macrophages are highly susceptible to Fas-induced cell death, 3) TAK1 is involved in the suppression of Fas-induced cell death by negatively modulating RIPK1 kinase activity, and 4) TAK1 in macrophages contributes to tissue homeostasis by restraining the induction of proinflammatory cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージに潜む炎症誘発性細胞死に対するTAK1分子を起点とする抑制制御機構に関する一連の解明は、組織恒常性維持、とりわけ自然炎症による自己炎症性疾患の発症予防という観点から、マクロファージ研究の発展・深化に寄与する実に興味深い成果であると言える。さらには、この機構の発見は各種炎症疾患に対する治療戦略を考察する上で重要な情報を提供するものと考えられ、創薬への応用といった医療分野に及ぼす効果も充分期待される。本研究成果は、マクロファージの状態が生体組織に与える影響を考える上で実に洞察に富むものと言え、よって極めて学術的かつ社会的意義の深い研究成果であると考えられる。