Construction of Multiple Sample Analysis System Using FRET System and Search for Inhibitors of Virus Polymerization Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kami Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80415588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋光 信佳  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA metabolism / FAPS / ウイルス由来重合タンパク質 / Cellular transition / 多検体解析 / LLPS / SARS-CoV-2 / N protein / In Cell Analyzer / FRET / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAウイルスSARS-CoV-2は世界中で大流行し、治療薬の開発競争が激化している。ウイルスゲノムRNAはN proteinと結合、さらにN protein同士で重合することで、細胞内で安定化する。本研究はウイルスN proteinの重合を阻害する低分子化合物をハイスループットシステムにて探索し、重合阻害の有効性をvitroにて証明することを目的としている。そこで我々はFRETとイメージングサイトメータを用いたシステムを設計・構築した。このシステムを用いて、重合阻害を可能にする低分子化合物を探索・解析する。これらの結果はウイルスに対する新たな治療薬の開発の先駆的な手法となりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SARS-CoV-2 RNA virus has caused a global pandemic and competition to develop therapeutics has intensified. Most therapeutic drug targets are viral surface antigens or RNA polymerases, and there are no reports of therapeutic drug development aimed at eliminating increased viral genomic RNA in cells. Genomic RNA is stabilized intracellularly by binding to nucleocapsid protein (N-protein) and further polymerization between N-proteins. Polymerization of N-protein is inhibited by inhibition of viral synthesis, and inhibition of N-protein polymerization is also inhibited by inhibition of viral synthesis. These results and the construction of an analytical system may be a pioneering method for the development of new therapeutic agents against many viruses with N-proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAウイルスSARS-CoV-2の流行は世の中に対して感染症の恐ろしさと一般社会生活の脆さを示し、世界に大きな変革を与えた。この研究は感染症に対する対抗策としてRNAワクチンとは異なる手法を模索する上で重要な役割を果たしており、今後、新たな感染症が発生した場合に対抗手段として検討に値する研究成果である。また、健康寿命の延長という意味でも感染症対策は今後も重要である。