Molecular characterization and therapeutic target identification of gastric cancer with primitive phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushiku Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60376415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 胎児形質 / 免疫回避 / 治療標的 / 治療標的分子 / 免疫回避機構 / ゲノム異常
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌243例のRNA-seqおよび全エクソームシーケンスデータから、“胎児型形質胃癌”
に特徴的な高発現遺伝子、遺伝子変異、変異シグネチャを明らかにし、高悪性度形質の原因となる分子異常を解明、治療標的分子を同定することで、こうした高悪性度胃癌に対する個別化医療推進への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on RNA-seq analysis, we selected gastric carcinomas with a primitive phenotype, which showed increased expression of genes that characterize primitive cells. We found that one of the receptor-type tyrosine kinases is characteristically up-regulated in gastric carcinomas with primitive phenotype. Inhibitor experiments using gastric cancer cell lines showed significant concentration-dependent growth inhibition in cell lines derived from gastric carcinoma with primitive phenotype, and this molecule are considered as promising therapeutic targets. Furthermore, in addition to the frequent acquisition of immune evasion mechanisms such as PD-L1 expression and loss of HLA class I molecules, we discovered that gastric cancer with primitive phenotype specifically expressed high levels of immune evasion molecules associated with acquisition through primitive phenotype transformation as a unique immune evasion mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の予防や早期発見が進んでいるが、進行胃がんの予後はいまだ不良であり、胃癌撲滅のためには特に悪性度の高い胃癌の成り立ちを明らかにし、最適な治療方法を確立する必要がある。本研究では、悪性度の高い胃癌の代表である胎児形質胃癌に特徴的な細胞増殖に関連する分子、および腫瘍免疫回避機構の一端を明らかにした。今後はこれらを標的とした治療戦略を確立することで、胎児形質胃癌の個別化医療が推進されると期待される。