Integrated understanding of cell adhesion and cancer immune evasion of PVR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murata Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10404592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高澤 啓  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00593021)
廣橋 良彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPVR / 頭頸部がん / 扁平上皮癌 / 発現欠損株 / 癌悪性化 / マルチオミクス解析 / がん悪性化 / CD155 / 細胞接着 / がん免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん免疫療法の確立と新たな治療標的探索により、免疫チェックポイントTIGIT-PVRが有望な治療標的となっている。一方、上皮細胞において、PVRは細胞間接着分子Nectinファミリーとして同定され、がん細胞で高発現し、細胞増殖、浸潤などに関与している。このように、PVRは、免疫系細胞の免疫チェックポイント、上皮細胞の細胞接着という、2つの機能を有するユニークなタンパク質である。しかし、2つの機能は独立して解析されてきていた。そこで本研究では、PVRの有する細胞接着機能とがん免疫チェックポイント機能の関連、クロストークの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poliovirus receptor (PVR/NECL5) is a unique protein that acts as a cell adhesion molecule in epithelial cells and as an immune checkpoint molecule in immune cells. In this study, immunohistochemistry of PVR was performed on excised head and neck cancer materials, and PVR knockout cell lines were established using head and neck cancer cell lines, which were then used to establish PVR expression restoration lines. Analysis of resected specimens revealed a poor prognosis in the high PVR-expressing group. Investigation using cell lines revealed that the malignant potential of the cell lines was altered in PVR-dependent manner. Furthermore, a multi-omics analysis using cell lines revealed for the first time that PVR may regulate c-Myc expression. Our results suggest that the aberrant expression of PVR in cancer is involved in c-Myc-mediated malignant transformation potential and cancer immune escape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PVRは、①上皮細胞の細胞接着、②TIGITと免疫チェックポイントを形成する、という2つの機能を有する分子である。本研究では、がん細胞で異常発現し、2つの細胞機能を併せ持つユニークな分子PVRの、細胞接着とがん免疫チェックポイントの関連、クロストークの解明を目指して検討を行った。マルチオミクス解析により、癌悪性化、がん免疫逃避のいずれにも寄与するc-MycがPVRにより調節されている可能性を初めて見出した。この成果は、がん細胞でがん免疫逃避に寄与するPD-L1とは異なる機序をPVRが有することを示している。PVRを標的とした治療は、がん免疫逃避に加え悪性化能を抑制する可能性が示された。