Possible roles of human mast cells in the formation of xanthelasma palpebrarum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Tatsuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 皮膚黄色腫 / ICAM1 / 泡沫細胞 / ICAM-1 / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / 胆嚢コレステロールポリープ / 黄色腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、in vitroの共培養系において、(1)IL-6はLAD2・THP-1・両方の細胞株のいずれが産生するのか、そして(2)IL-6はLAD2およびTHP-1にどのように作用し、どのようなシグナル伝達を引き起こし、THP-1の酸化LDL取り込み・泡沫細胞化を促進するのか、を明らかにする。そして、ヒト動脈硬化・黄色腫病理検体において(3)いずれの細胞がIL-6を産生しているのか、および(4)in vitroで検出されたシグナル分子の状態はどのようであるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that mast cells surround the accumulated foam cells, suggesting their involvement in xanthoma formation. Coculture of THP-1 or U937 monocytes with the human mast cell line LUVA upregulated their uptake of oxLDL. Positive staining for intracellular cell adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) at the borders between mast cells and foam cells was seen in pathological specimens of the most common cutaneous xanthoma, xanthelasma palpebrarum, and in cocultures. In the latter, ICAM1 mRNA levels were upregulated. The administration of anti-ICAM-1 blocking antibody inhibited the increase in oxLDL uptake by THP-1 or U937 monocytes cocultured with LUVA. Taken together, these results suggest a role for mast cells in the formation of xanthelasma palpebrarum and the involvement of ICAM-1 in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、眼瞼黄色腫の発生機構の一端を明らかにし、この疾患の予防につながる可能性を示した。また、この機構に接着分子ICAM1が重要な役割を示すことより、この接着分子の阻害が眼瞼黄色腫治療に役立つ可能性も示したと考えられる。