The role of fusion genes in the tumorigenesis of intraductal oncocytic neoplasm of the pancreatobiliary system from the diagnostic and therapeutic point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Yuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90407312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 健一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60514388)
齋藤 剛  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80439736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIOPN / 前がん病変 / 膵臓 / 胆道 / PRKACA / PRKACB / 融合遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア / 好酸性乳頭状腫瘍 / 胆管腫瘍 / 膵腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
膵胆管好酸性乳頭状腫瘍(Pancreatobiliary oncocytic papillary neoplasm: IOPN)ではPRKACA, PRKACBをパートナーとする融合遺伝子が高頻度にみられることが2020年に報告された。申請者は当該腫瘍に係る研究を進め、融合遺伝子の作用としてPKA活性上昇による下流経路の亢進を発見した。
本研究ではさらに深堀りし、(a) TGF-b経路・EGFR-MAPK経路の変化 (b) microRNA発現の変化 (c) ミトコンドリア内のキナーゼ活性化によるアポトーシス抑制機序を検証し、(d) さらなる作用機序を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraductal oncocytic neoplasm of the pancreatobiliary systems harbors specific molecular abnormalies, i.e. fusion genes involving PRKACA or PRKACB. Based on our previous research, we aimed to establish molecular diagnostic method and to detect therapeutic targets of these fusion genes. Our fluorescent in situ hybridization clarified that diverse ratio of tumor cells harbor the fusion genes depending on each tumor, and the higher the ratio, more aggressive the tumor is. Some tumor contains fusion-positive areas and -negative areas. The fusion type does not relate with clinicopathological features or immunohistochemical and genetic expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵胆管好酸性乳頭状腫瘍において、PRKACAあるいはPRKACB遺伝子をパートナーとする融合遺伝子が高頻度に認められるが、腫瘍形成機転における本融合遺伝子の関与は不明である。申請者の既得のデータである、TGF-b, EGFR-MAPK経路の異常やアポトーシス抑制が本腫瘍でみられるが、これと融合遺伝子の作用との関連を調べ、膵胆管好酸性乳頭状腫瘍の分子診断法の確立、標的治療法の開拓を目指している。
本研究では上記遺伝子異常を確認するとともに、これらが融合遺伝子型にはよらないこと、一方で、腫瘍の進展に伴い融合遺伝子獲得細胞が増加し、悪性度増加に寄与することを明らかにした。