Examination of gastrointestinal differentiation and expression status of cancer stromal markers in extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kazuyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40444004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝外胆管癌 / 胃腸分化形質 / 癌間質 / 遠位胆管癌 / 肝門部胆管癌 / 胃腸分化 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 胆管癌 / 胃腸分化マーカー / 腫瘍形成メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌は本邦に多い悪性度が高い癌腫であり,肝外胆管癌は胃腸分化マーカーの発現により分類される.しかし,胃腸分化マーカーの発現状態の違いがどのように発癌,進展に関わっているかは不明である.我々は,胃腸分化マーカーの発現状態によって,異なるがん微小環境が形成されている可能性を考え,癌関連線維芽細胞 (CAFs),腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 (TILs),腫瘍関連マクロファージ (TAMs)の発現状態を免疫組織学的に検討し,肝外胆管癌の予後を規定する癌細胞と癌間質マーカーの組み合わせを明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between the direction of gastrointestinal differentiation and cancer stroma in hilar and distal cholangiocarcinoma, we examined the expression of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), and gastrointestinal differentiation markers. We reviewed all collected and HE specimens of surgically treated cholangiocarcinoma cases and evaluated pathological findings such as primary location, histological type, depth, vascular invasion, carcinoma in situ, budding, and marker expression. The results showed that the degree of perineural invasion (distal>hilar), vascular invasion (distal>hilar), MUC5AC expression, and TIL and TAM expression may differ by site. No relationship was found between the direction of epithelial gastrointestinal differentiation and CAFs, TILs, or TAMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆管癌はアジアに罹患者が多く,我が国においても癌による臓器別死亡原因では第6位で,5年生存率は20%前後と膵癌に次いで悪性度が高い.本研究では肝門部胆管癌と遠位胆管癌の胃腸分化方向と癌間質との関連性を明らかにするため病理所見,癌関連線維芽細胞(CAFs), 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TILs), 腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAMs), 胃腸分化マーカーの発現を検討したところ,神経浸潤の程度,脈管侵襲の程度(遠位>肝門部),MUC5ACの発現,TILsとTAMsの発現状況が部位により異なる可能性が示された.胆管癌の腫瘍発生・進展のメカニズムを解明することは,胆管癌の治療につながる重要な課題である.