Project/Area Number |
21K06929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膠腫 / 融合遺伝子 / FGFR3 / 多形性 / DNAメチル化 / 神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中枢神経に発生する高悪性度神経膠腫には形態的・分子遺伝学的に複数の亜型が見出されているものの、未だ詳細不明の腫瘍群が存在する。極めて予後が不良である高悪性度神経膠腫の個別化医療を実現する上で、これら未整理の腫瘍群の詳細を明らかにすることが必要となる。本研究では課題の残るFGFR3-TACC3陽性高悪性度神経膠腫と多形型膠芽腫の2型に焦点をあて、形態的・分子遺伝学的解析を通して、その位置づけを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA methylation profiling analyses of high-grade infiltrating gliomas harboring FGFR3::TACC3 fusion gene (F3T3-HGG), utilizing both in-house and public datasets, revealed that a subset of the cases exhibit a distinct DNA methylation profile. Additionally, it was shown that detecting increased FGFR3/TACC3 gene copy numbers enabled the diagnosis of F3T3-HGG with a reasonable accuracy. Clinicopathological and molecular analyses were carried out on a newly defined tumor type termed polymorphic glioblastoma. The study revealed that polymorphic glioblastoma comprises a heterogeneous tumor group, including cases distinguished from conventional glioblastoma by features such as prolonged survival, loss of mismatch repair protein expression, or distinct DNA methylation profiles recently reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FGFR3::TACC3融合遺伝子を有する高悪性度浸潤性膠腫の少なくとも一部が独特のDNAメチル化プロファイルを示すことは、本腫瘍の位置付けを決する上で有意義な知見である。分子標的薬の適応の点でも注目される本腫瘍のスクリーニング法は確立されておらず、遺伝子コピー数の検出により一定の精度で診断が可能であるを見出したことは、臨床的意義があると考えられる。多形型膠芽腫が膠芽腫としては非典型的な臨床病理学的・分子遺伝学的特徴を示す症例を高率に含むことを明らかにしたことは、膠芽腫の個別化医療の推進に重要な知見であると考えられる。