| Project/Area Number |
21K06938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Children's Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Atsuko 埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 部長 (90227736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 耕 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20455728)
塩田 曜子 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター, 医長 (30307532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 組織球症 / 分子標的 / 免疫染色 / juvenile xanthogranuloma / ALK / BRAF / NTRK / pathology |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ランゲルハンス細胞組織球症以外のまれな組織球症、とくに全身に病変をきたす症例について、臨床情報と合わせて分子病理学解析を行うことにより、生物学的悪性度を客観的に判定するための統合的な分子病理学的診断アルゴリズムを構築し、最適な治療の選択(層別化医療)と個別化医療の実践に貢献できる新分類を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BRAFV600E mutant, ALK, and panTRK expression were examined by immunohistochemistry in 43 cases of juvenile xanthogranuloma (11 systemic, 7 extra-cutaneous, 25 cutaneous). BRAFV600E mutant, ALK, and panTRK were positive in 0, 4, 2 cases, respectively. 5 cases out of 6 cases were systemic. FISH analyses revealed ALK or NTRK1 gene rearrangement in all of examined cases. Cancer multi-gene panel testing revealed KIF5B-ALK fusion in 3 of 3 ALK-positive and ALK rearranged cases, while TPM3-NTRK1 fusion was detected in 1 of 2 pan TRK-positive and NTRK1 rearranged cases. Immunohistochemistry was useful for identification of targetable tyrosine kinase gene mutation in children with systemic juvenile xanthogranuloma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
若年性黄色肉芽腫症(JXG)は小児の多くは皮膚に発生する組織球症であるが、全身型として、皮膚だけでなく肝臓、骨髄、肺、中枢神経系などの多臓器に浸潤し、化学療法を必要とする重症例が認められる。ランゲルハンス細胞組織球症では、BRAFなどのMAPK経路の遺伝子変異があり、分子標的として注目されている。本研究の結果から、分子標的の同定法の最初の検査として、免疫染色の有用性が示された。がん遺伝子パネル検査などのNSG解析は時間と経費がかかるため、病理診断時に免疫染色をスクリーニングとして行うことは医療経済的にも優れた方法と考えられた。