Mechanism of gdT cell activation by immunoreceptor CD96
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kyoko Hayashi  筑波大学, 革新的創薬開発研究センター, 研究員 (50569019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / 免疫受容体 / 抗体医療 / 乾癬 / γδT / 抗体治療
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬の治療薬として、炎症性サイトカインに対する抗体が用いられているが、感染症などの副作用が報告されており、安全で有効な治療法の確立が望まれている。申請者は、免疫受容体CD96が乾癬悪化に寄与するIL-17産生細胞に発現し、細胞を活性化する事で病態を悪化させる事を示した。この事は、CD96が乾癬治療の標的となりうる事を示唆している。CD96は炎症によって上昇するCD155をリガンドとするため、炎症局所で効果を発揮できる事が予想される。治療開発を目指す上で詳細なメカニズムを明らかにする事は、重要な意義を持つ。本研究では、CD96がIL-17産生細胞を活性化するメカニズムを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD96 is an immunoreceptor which functions as an activating or inhibitory receptor is controversial, although it is reported to be expressed on lymphoid cells and to regulate their activation. However, the function of CD96 on γδ T cells has not been clarified. We induced psoriasis in Rag1-deficient mice by transferring wild-type or CD96-deficient γδ T cells into their skin and showed that the disease was milder in mice with CD96-deficient γδ T cells. In addition, stimulation of γδ T cells isolated from the skin of wild-type mice with CD3 and CD96 antibodies in vitro experimental system enhanced IL-17 production upon IL-23 stimulation. These results indicate that CD96 on γδ T cells functions as an activation receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は慢性炎症性皮膚疾患であり、γδT細胞から産生されるIL-17Aが、病態の悪化に強く関与することが知られている。我々は、免疫受容体CD96がγδT細胞上に発現しており、γδT細胞の活性化受容体として機能していることを明らかにした。抗CD96中和抗体を投与したマウスでは、コントロール抗体を投与したマウスと比較して、真皮γδT細胞からのIL-17A産生が減少し、IMQ誘発皮膚炎が軽快した。つまり、CD96が乾癬治療のための潜在的な分子標的となりうることを見出した点に社会的意義がある。