Screening and Functional Analysis of Biomarkers Useful for Differentiating Between IPF and Non-IPF ILD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Toshihide  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目黒 史織  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 特発性肺線維症 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 血清バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺疾患(ILD)は、治療法の観点から特発性肺線維症(IPF)と非IPF-ILDに分類され得るが、IPFと非IPF-ILDとの鑑別診断が困難な場合がある。マウスブレオマイシン誘発性肺線維症の筋線維芽細胞と肺の正常線維芽細胞のgene profilingの比較を行い、TGF-βによるcollagen産生を減少させる作用を有するBMP4に対するアンタゴニストであるGremlin1 (GREM1)が筋線維芽細胞に発現することを見出した。GREM1のIPFと非IPF-ILDとの鑑別診断に有用な血清バイオマーカー候補としての有用性とその機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial lung disease (ILD) can be classified into idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and non-IPF-ILD from a treatment perspective, but it can be challenging to differentiate between IPF and non-IPF-ILD. The applicants conducted a comparison of gene profiling between myofibroblasts in mouse bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis and normal lung fibroblasts, finding that serum levels of GREM1 were significantly higher in the IPF patient group, followed by the non-IPF-ILD patient group, and the healthy control group. The area under the ROC curve for IPF versus non-IPF-ILDs was 0.759, which was superior to the three commonly used serum markers (KL6, SP-D, LDH) in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺疾患(ILD)は、多様な疾患群である。ILDの中で、予後不良である特発性肺線維症(IPF)に対しては抗線維化薬を用いた治療が行われているのに対し、非IPF-ILDに対しては、主に免疫抑制療法が行われている。このように、IPFと非IPF-ILDに対する治療法は大きく異なるので、IPFと非IPF-ILDを正確に診断することは極めて重要である。このような背景から、IPFと非IPF-ILDとの鑑別診断に有用な非侵襲的な血清バイオマーカーであるGREM1の発見は学術的および社会的に意義があると思われる。