Studies on metastasis of colorectal cancer stem cells using clinical materials and mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Kakizaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00609076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 誠  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所, 所長 (70281714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / TRIO / 予後不良 / 大腸がん / がん転移 / 転移 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでにNOTCH-DAB1-ABL-TRIOシグナル伝達経路が大腸がんの転移を促進することを示したが、患者由来大腸がん幹細胞ではABL非依存的DAB1Δex7-8 が発現されていることに加え、複数のTRIO(Y2681)リン酸化酵素の候補を見出している。当該経路へのクロストークを確認し、確度の高い治療戦術を確立する。
更に本研究では予後不良TRIO(pY2681)陽性患者のがん幹細胞における遺伝子変異・遺伝子発現・表現型 (マウスへの移植実験)を調べ、それらの情報を用いて統計解析・機能解析・実験動物の阻害薬投与実験を行うことで、がん幹細胞の転移の特性を遺伝学的・薬理学的に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis of metastasis mechanisms and an exploration of crosstalk mechanisms with TRIO signaling using cancer stem cell lines derived from TRIO(pY2681)-positive colorectal cancer patients with poor prognosis. These analyses provided representative gene expression profiles of cancer stem cells derived from these patients, as well as marker genes associated with patient survival. Additionally, four candidate metastasis markers that may suppress liver metastasis were identified. Since these metastasis markers were not protein-modifying enzymes, they were unlikely to directly affect TRIO signaling, making it challenging to discover metastasis inhibitors targeting them. Moving forward, we intend to advance the analysis of metastasis inhibitor candidates identified through an alternative strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は学術的に十分には解明されていない大腸がん転移機序の一部を、患者由来がん幹細胞を用いて明らかにするだけでなく、治療方針を決めるバイオマーカーや転移阻害薬の候補を同定している点において臨床医学的に重要性が高い。このように転移機構を明らかにしていくことで、再発リスクの高いがん患者に対する個別化補助化学療法等への応用に繋がることが期待される。