Acquisition mechanism of brain-specific properties for regulatory T cells in central nervous system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022-2023)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinichi  順天堂大学, 健康総合科学先端研究機構, 非常勤助教 (10634800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / Treg / 組織Treg / アストロサイト / 脳 / 脳疾患 / 制御性T細胞(Treg) / 神経疾患 / ミクログリア / グリア / 中枢神経系疾患 / 脳Treg
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ではアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病をはじめとする様々な神経疾患と免疫系の関連性が報告されており、中枢神経系疾患における免疫系との関与が明らかになりつつあるが、不明な点が多く残されている。
また、中枢神経系において、炎症や免疫応答の制御に重要な脳特異的制御性T細胞(脳Treg)の存在が明らかとなり、脳Tregによる神経系炎症制御の理解は、中枢神経系疾患の治療・予防法の開発に重要な課題である。
そこで本研究では、脳炎症後に脳内に浸潤するTregの脳特異的発現獲得メカニズムを解明し、脳内炎症性疾患の制御と脳組織修復を促すことで、多種多様な神経疾患増悪化のTregによる制御法開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue regulatory T cells (Tissue Tregs) resident in various tissues or accumulate in damaged tissues are contribute to homeostasis and tissue repair by interacting with non-immune cells. However, the mechanism of tissue Treg development is not fully understood. We developed a culture method that induces brain Treg characteristics in vitro. Furthermore, in Parkinson’s disease models, in vitro induced brain Tregs infiltrated into the brain more readily and ameliorated pathological symptoms more effectively than splenic Tregs. These results suggest that in vitro induced brain Tregs may contribute to our understanding of brain Treg development and the treatment of inflammatory brain diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに脳Tregが脳特異的性質を獲得する現象に関しては、私達が初めて報告してきた。しかしながら、この獲得機構は明らかになっていなかったため、本研究では、脳Tregの発生・誘導機構をin vitroにおいて明らかにした。さらに、in vitroで誘導された脳Tregを病態モデルマウスに投与し、神経症状への影響を解析することができたことは、これまでにない新奇かつ創造的な研究である。この研究によって、脳梗塞、パーキンソン病および多発性硬化症の増悪化のTregによる制御方法の理解と幅広い脳内炎症性疾患の治療・予防法の開発につながることが期待される。