Project/Area Number |
21K06952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 昌一 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281026)
森 雄作 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90595919)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 終末糖化産物 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / DNAアプタマー / マウスモデル / マウス / 2型糖尿病 / RAGE |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全は糖尿病患者の主要な死因の一つであり、それに対する新しい治療戦略を提示することは喫緊に取り組まなければならない課題の一つである。本研究は、糖尿病性心筋症の発症・進展に深く関わる終末糖化産物(AGEs)とその受容体のRAGEに着目し、AGEもしくはRAGEに特異的に結合してその作用を阻害するDNAアプタマーを糖尿病モデル動物に投与することで、心筋リモデリング、心不全の抑制効果を検討していく。本研究は、糖尿病と心筋リモデリング、心不全をつなぐ共通の病態因子の同定とともに、糖尿病性心筋症に対する新しい治療手段の提示につながり、その学問的かつ臨床的意義と価値は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulating evidence has shown that advanced glycation end products (AGEs) play essential roles in the development and progression of diabetic complications. We have previously developed DNA aptamer that can inhibit the toxic effects of AGEs. In this study, we found that the administration of such DNA aptamer inhibited cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis in a mouse model of diabetes with obesity. Furthermore, in the in vitro study using cultured cardiomyocytes, exposure to AGEs rather than high glucose were shown to induce cellular hypertrophy. These findings suggest that AGEs may be associated with diabetes-associated cardiac hypertrophy, and that DNA aptamer raised against AGEs can be a novel therapeutic option against it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全は糖尿病患者の主要な死因の一つであり、その背景には心肥大と心拡張機能障害を特徴とする糖尿病性心筋症が存在する。さらに、肥満を伴った糖尿病患者では高血圧症を合併することが多く、それによって心肥大が助長され、さらに心不全のリスクが高まる。したがって、高血圧合併肥満糖尿病患者における心不全発症の分子機序を明らかにし、それに対する新しい治療戦略を提示することは喫緊に取り組まなければならない課題の一つである。本研究により、AGEsが糖尿病と心筋リモデリングをつなぐ共通の病態因子であることが同定され、糖尿病性心筋症に対する新しい治療手段が提示されることとなり、その学問的かつ臨床的意義と価値は大きい。