The disease regulation mechanisms in fetal dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumiji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20569016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小内 伸幸  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50323605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎生期樹状細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 母体感染
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児は父親由来の抗原を発現しているため、母親にとっては異物となり拒絶反応が誘導される可能性があるが、実際には免疫寛容が働き、胎児が母親の免疫システムから攻撃されずに妊娠が維持される。
一方で妊娠時に母親が病原性微生物に感染した時に、胎児の免疫機構では何が起こっているのかよくわかっていない。
本研究では、微生物を感知する受容体や細胞内センサーを発現し、生体内に侵入してきた微生物を素早く感知して自然免疫を誘導する樹状細胞に着目し、胎生期樹状細胞や前駆細胞の機能、炎症における役割、また、胎生期樹状細胞が母体の微生物感染や炎症による脳の発達障害に関与するかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although fetal dendritic cells (Lin-F4/80-CD11c+MHCII+) do not express CD4 and CD8, which are expressed on the cell surface of adult dendritic cells, it was revealed that CD11c+CD4-CD8- cells have dendritic cell functions such as antigen presentation and cytokine production. In the MIA model, a mouse model of maternal infection, the population of fetal dendritic cells was increased and CD86 expression was upregulated. This suggests that fetal immune responses are elicited by maternal infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに樹状細胞、マクロファージ等の細胞の機能や感染免疫における役割において成体期の免疫細胞については非常によく研究され、免疫学的な意義が明らかになっているが、妊娠時の母体内の胎児の免疫細胞に関しては不明な点が多い。胎児は母体から攻撃されることなく、免疫寛容が成立しているが、その制御機構は十分に理解されていない。この時期の免疫細胞の機能や胎生期の生体防御機構の仕組みを解明することは自己免疫疾患やガン免疫、さらには臓器移植治療などの自己の免疫認識機構が関与する疾患への新たな知見、さらには新規治療方法の開発につながり、社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。