Establishment of a novel anti-cancer strategy model utilizing extracellular lipid addiction of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kouhei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50451927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 細胞死 / フェロトーシス / 新規治療戦略 / 治療戦略 / GPX4 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
治療抵抗性の悪性リンパ腫に対し、既存の常識に捉われない新たな抗腫瘍戦略の開発を行う。申請者は予備実験にて悪性リンパ腫細胞が細胞外脂質に生存を依存しており、細胞外脂質がない環境ではフェロトーシスという非アポトーシス性細胞死を引き起こすことを発見した。このメカニズムをマルチオミックス解析およびCRISPRスクリーニングの系で詳細に解析することにより、細胞外脂質が存在する生理的条件下においてもターゲット分子を制御することでフェロトーシスを引き起こすことが可能かどうか、そして細胞外脂質に生存を依存していない腫瘍細胞についても依存状態に変化させることが可能かどうか実証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the mechanism of the decrease in protein levels of GPX4 due to a decrease in extracellular fatty acids, cellular experiments confirmed that FABP5 controls the expression level of GPX4 at the protein level. This phenomenon was not due to the amount of extracellular fatty acids, but rather to the concentration of extracellular selenium, which has a significant effect on intracellular GPX4. This was also the case for GPX1, a member of the same glutathione peroxidase group. On the other hand, the selenoprotein TXNRD1 was not significantly affected by extracellular selenium levels, an interesting finding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレン元素を必須とするセレノプロテインのなかでもグルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ群での細胞外セレン元素量に対する影響が強く、TXNRD群ではその影響がほとんど認めないことから、セレノシステイン残基を用いたセレン元素の取り込みに関し、セレノプロテイン間で大きなメカニズムの違いが存在することが示唆された。