Regulatory mechanism of intestinal tumorigenesis by TMEPAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Naoko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50733218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTMEPAI / ApcΔ716/+ / ノックアウトマウス / 腸オルガノイド / ApcΔ716/+マウス / TMEPAI KOマウス / オルガノイド / 腸上皮オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
APC遺伝子は家族性大腸腺腫症の原因遺伝子として単離され、また、APC遺伝子変異は散発性の大腸がんにおいても高頻度に検出されている。申請者は、Apc遺伝子に変異がある為に消化管腺腫を形成するApcΔ716/+マウスとTGF-βシグナルを抑制するTMEPAI遺伝子を欠損させたTMEPAI KOマウスを交配しTMEPAI KO/ApcΔ716/+マウスを作出した。通常、20週令前後で死亡するApcΔ716/+マウスに比較して、TMEPAI KO/ApcΔ716/+マウスは商用数が減少し、1年以上生存することを見出したことから、TMEPAI KOによる腫瘍形成抑制メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried RNA sequencing using total RNAs from intestinal epithelial cells between ApcΔ716/+ and TmepaiKO/ApcΔ716/+ mice. We could observe about 30 genes whose expressions were different between ApcΔ716/+ and TmepaiKO/ApcΔ716/+ mice. At present, We are trying to examine if these genes are involved in loss of tumorigenicity in intestines from TmepaiKO/ApcΔ716/+ mice. In addition, We established small intestinal organoids from ApcΔ716/+ and TMEPAI KO/ApcΔ716/+ mice and examined their proliferative ability, and found that the expansion rate of organoids from TMEPAI KO/ApcΔ716/+ mice was suppressed. Currently, We are establishing organoids with high expression of candidate genes in each organoid and examining the effect on tumorigenic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMEPAI KO/ApcΔ716/+マウスにおいて、ApcΔ716/+マウスに比較して消化管腺腫形成が著しく抑制される結果が得られている。APC遺伝子は家族性大腸腺腫症 (FAP) の原因遺伝子として単離され、また、APC遺伝子の変異は大腸がんにおいても高頻度に検出されている。さらに、TMEPAIは大腸がんや様々ながんで発現が上昇していることも報告されていることから、TMEPAI遺伝子欠損による消化管腺腫抑制メカニズムを明らかにすることで、新規の消化管腫瘍治療法や抗がん剤開発につながると考えている。