Bcor gene abnormality and genomic modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hitomi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 上級研究員 (30435630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進導 美幸  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 実験動物管理室, 研究員 (50866233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / DNAメチル化 / Bcor / 小児がん / 変異マウス / マウス / ゲノム編集 / ポリコーム / ゲノム修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らが世界に先駆けて発見・報告したBcor遺伝子内縦列重複変異は、固形腫瘍におけるBCORの意義について注目されるきっかけとなった。
本研究は、この変異を有する腫瘍で認められる特徴的な遺伝子発現変化やエピゲノム修飾変化が、この変異によりどのようにもたらされているのかを明らかにすることを目的し、治療法開発への足掛かりとなることを目指す。本計画では、ゲノム編集により作成したBcor遺伝子内縦列重複変異細胞およびそれらをもとに作成するマウスの分子生物学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed this study to clarify the relation between the BCOR internal tandem duplication (BCOR-ITD) and the changes in gene expression and DNA methylation characteristic of tumors. This study revealed that the increased expression of the BCOR gene and DNA hypomethylation in Bcor promoter region likely resulted from the acquisition of the mutation. Furthermore, we revealed that although Bcor-ITD mutant mouse ES cells were viable and retained normal self-renewal, they displayed severe defects in differentiation in vitro. Additionally, we generated the mutant model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はゲノム編集により作成したBcor縦列重複変異細胞を用いていることで、より腫瘍に近いゲノム構造で生じる遺伝子発現変化やDNAメチル化修飾変化を解析、さらに変異マウスの系統樹立を行った。本研究の成果により、Bcor縦列重複変異の特性の一部が明らかとなり小児がんの診断や治療において学術的意義が高いと考える。また、Bcorはポリコーム複合体の構成因子であることから、エピジェネティクス分野や再生医療分野においても本研究成果が新たな知見をもたらすものと思われる。