Molecular mechanism of translocation complex in P. falciparum gametocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Shinya  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40637435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / ガメトサイト / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / タンパク質輸送 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / NanoLuc / トランスロコン / ノックダウン / マラリア原虫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ガメトサイト期トランスロコン複合体を構成する新規のタンパク質を同定し、それらがガメトサイト性分化に果たす役割を解明する。遺伝子改変の手法によりコンディショナルノックダウン原虫を作出し、ガメトサイト性分化に必須なトランスロコン構成分子を同定する。また、生化学の手法によりガメトサイト期トランスロコン複合体を単離精製し、その構成タンパク質を質量分析により網羅的に同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of translocon-associated molecules in the gametocyte stage of Plasmodium falciparum. Through this study, we have gained knowledge on the genetic modification know-how using the gametocyte-producing strain NF54. Furthermore, new insights were obtained into the cytoadhesion of P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes to human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells. We established an assay system to assess the cytoadhesion of P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes in the asexual blood stage to immortalised human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, and several candidate parasite adhesion ligand molecules were identified that could be involved in this phenomenon. This cytoadhesion phenomenon may be conserved not only in the asexual blood stage but also in the gametocyte stage. Future work will focus on the role of the identified molecules in the gametocyte stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ガメトサイト期への性分化に深く関与する生物現象である骨髄間葉系幹細胞への接着現象を評価するための分子基盤が整った。骨髄細胞への接着にはトランスロコン複合体を介したタンパク質輸送が必須であると予想される。当初の計画とは異なるアプローチではあったが、目的のトランスロコン複合体が担う現象に注目し研究を進展させることができた。本研究は熱帯熱マラリア原虫のガメトサイト期がどのように分化を進めていくか、その分子基盤の一端を明らかにしガメトサイト生物学・抗マラリア薬開発における新たな知見を提供する。