Analysis of helminthic larval migration dynamics using in vivo imaging with magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayako  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20343486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20545404)
丸山 治彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生線虫 / ナノビーズ / 体内移行 / RNAseq / in vivoイメージング / ナノ粒子 / トキソカラ
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生性蠕虫類には運動性や移動性が高く、幼虫が感染宿主の体内組織を移動する体内移行を行う種が知られている。本研究では核磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)の造影剤として医療分野において利用されている磁性ナノ粒子による細胞標識技術を寄生虫学分野に応用し、トキソカラ属回虫(犬回虫・猫回虫)を材料に磁性ナノ粒子を用いて標識した幼虫の体内移行動態をMRI撮像によりトラッキングする、寄生虫のin vivoイメージングを試みる。さらに、得られたイメージングデータより、組織親和性が異なる犬回虫・猫回虫の体内移行経路の分岐点を明らかにし、その地点の幼虫における発現遺伝子解析により体内移行経路の決定因子の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A labeling technique using fluorescent-labeled nanobeads was established for parasitic nematode larvae, third-stage larvae (L3) of Ascaris suum and Strongyloides ratti, without the need for genetic recombination technology. Furthermore, to elucidate the determining factors of tissue migration routes in S. ratti larvae, RNAseq was conducted using infectious L3, L3 migrated to the nasofrontal area, and L3 migrated to the lungs. Analysis of the gene expression patterns in each L3 identified 44 genes suggested to be relevant to the determination of the larval migration route. Further studies will be necessary to investigate the effect of these candidate genes on larval migration routes by modifying gene expression using techniques such as RNAi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生性蠕虫類は多細胞生物であるため組換体の作出が困難で、動物宿主への感染が生活環の維持に必須なことから組換体の株化にも大きな労力が必要となる。本研究で確立したナノ粒子を用いた寄生線虫幼虫の標識技術は、遺伝子を組み替えることなく比較的長期間幼虫を蛍光標識することを可能とすることから、宿主体内での寄生現象の解析に大きく貢献する新しい技術であると言える。また、ネズミ糞線虫の発現遺伝子解析により得られたデータの解析が進み、線虫類幼虫の体内移行における組織親和性決定因子が明らかとなれば、寄生虫の体内移行という生命現象の解明や寄生虫症の病態形成メカニズムの解明につながる新しい知見が得られると期待される。