Regulation of virulence in fungi under coculture condition with anaerobic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Niki Mamiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20438229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪内 泰志  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30442990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCandida albicans / バイオフィルム / 嫌気性菌 / クオラムセンシング / 真菌
Outline of Research at the Start
Candida albicansは免疫不全患者においては重篤な感染症を引き起こすことが問題となっている口腔内常在真菌である。また、C. albicansは他の常在細菌と共生あるいは競合しながらバイオフィルムを形成することが知られている。本研究では、口腔内偏性嫌気性菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalis の培養上清に存在するC. albicans の菌糸形成およびバイオフィルム形成を誘導する分子の同定を行うとともに刺激分子のレセプターを同定し、刺激により誘導される遺伝子を解析することでP. gingivalis-C. albicans の異種間シグナル伝達機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The culture supernatant of the Gram-negative anaerobic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) was found to induce mycelial and biofilm formation of Candida albicans (Ca). It was also revealed that Ca treated with Pg culture supernatant induced epithelial cell damage and showed increased drug resistance, while the production of protease, one of the virulence factors of Ca, was suppressed.We also found that farnesol, an anti-biofilm quorum sensing (QS) molecule of Ca, did not inhibit biofilm formation induced by Pg culture supernatant. In addition, it was shown that autoinducer-2, known as a QS molecule of Pg, was not involved in the induction of Ca biofilm formation. By solvent extraction and molecular weight fractionation, it was confirmed that this activity is caused by a highly polar and low molecular weight molecule in the culture supernatant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンジダ症の難治化にはバイオフィルム形成による菌の感染部位への定着および薬剤抵抗性の獲得が寄与していると考えられる。口腔内常在嫌気性菌によるC. albicansバイオフィルム形成促進メカニズムの解明により、口腔カンジダ症の治療および予防法開発の一助となると考える。また、P. gingivalis とC. albicans 間のクオラムセンシング機構は報告がなく、相互作用解析により新たな異種間クオラムセンシングメカニズムの解明につながる可能性が期待される。