Role of host polyamines in Salmonella pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okada Nobuhiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80194364)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリアミン / サルモネラ / マウス感染モデル / 病原因子 / 病原性 / 感染性 / 遺伝子発現 / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
サルモネラは我が国における主要な食中毒の原因菌であり、本感染症に対する新たな制御法の開発が必要とされている。一方、ポリアミンは2つ以上のアミノ基をもつ低分子の炭化水素であり、細菌の遺伝子発現レベルに影響を及ぼす。そこで、本研究ではポリアミンによるサルモネラ下痢症の新たな制御法の開発を目的とし、その可能性を探るため、サルモネラ感染におけるポリアミンの役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamines are aliphatic polycations that are ubiquitous in almost all living organisms, including animals and microbes. Earlier studies have demonstrated that, in addition to pivotal physiological functions, polyamines are also involved in multiple aspects of bacterial pathogenesis. Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium is an entero- and intracellular-pathogenic bacterium causing life-threatening infections ranging from gastroenteritis to systemic infection. Polyamines have been reported to contribute to S. Typhimurium pathogenesis, however, the role of polyamines is not fully understood. In this study, we clarify that S. Typhimurium utilizes the polyamines of its hosts in order to infect them. Polyamine homeostasis in S. Typhimirum is required for functional expression of virulence factors. These results also suggest that controlling the host polyamine levels could be a promising avenue for treatment of Salmonella infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原細菌サルモネラの病原性発現に関わるポリアミン恒常性は宿主からの取り込みに依存しており、エフロルニチン(ジフルオロメチルオルニチン)による宿主ポリアミンの阻害はサルモネラの感染性を抑制した。エフロルニチンはアフリカ睡眠病の治療薬として用いられている承認された薬剤であることから、本研究結果はその適応をサルモネラ感染に拡大する可能性を示唆した。さらに、ポリアミンよる病原因子の制御機構が明らかにすることは、ポリアミンおよびそれに関連した分子をターゲットとした新たな抗菌薬(抗感染症薬)の開発における分子基盤になると期待される。