Elucidation of intracellular parasitic mechanisms using host-derived TAG by Mycobacterium leprae and search for new therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA KAZUNARI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10443110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい菌 / 脂質 / ミコール酸 / マクロファージ / 細胞壁脂質 / mycolic acid / triacylglycerol
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、TAGの律速酵素であるGPAT3の発現誘導を介して、らい菌感染細胞のファゴゾーム内に脂肪滴(TAG)蓄積が促されることを明らかにしてきたが、どのように利用されているかは不明である。らい菌の細胞壁脂質の主成分であるミコール酸は様々な状態で細胞壁に発現し、その構成は菌の状態によってダイナミックに変容して宿主への免疫応答に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。我々は、予備データから、TAGがミコール酸の基質になり得ることが想定している。そこで、宿主感染後のらい菌のミコール酸構造の同定および、らい菌の細胞内生存におけるミコール酸の影響の評価の2点について重点的に検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triacylglycerol (TAG) accumulated in host cells is important for the survival of Mycobacterium leprae (M. leprae), but how the bacterium utilizes it is unknown. In this study, we investigated the possibility that TAG is utilized for the cell wall lipid mycolic acid of M. leprae. In THP-1 cells infected with M. leprae, fatty acids, which are metabolites of TAG, increased, and mycolic acid was subsequently detected, but this disappeared after treatment with a mycolic acid synthesis inhibitor. In M. leprae infected cells containing BODIPY-labeled TAG, BODIPY fluorescence was observed in the bacterium. These results suggest that M. leprae has metabolic activity for TAG in infected cells and uses the metabolites to synthesize mycolic acid for the bacilli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題によって、らい菌の細胞内寄生や生存に必須である宿主細胞内脂質について、その利用経路の1つが明らかになった。今後は、ミコール酸合成の阻害薬であるイソニアジドや宿主由来脂質の蓄積を防ぐような脂質代謝改善薬がハンセン病の新たな治療戦略として応用できると考えられる。現在のハンセン病治療薬は薬価が高いため、既に市場にある薬で応用できれば、貧困な国に多いハンセン病の治療薬として社会的意義がある。