Functional differentiation of anaerobic bacterial biofilms by post-transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Obana Nozomu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00722688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 不均一性 / 偏性嫌気性細菌 / ウェルシュ菌 / 転写後制御 / バイオフィルムマトリクス / 温度 / シアリダーゼ / 遺伝子発現の不均一性 / 温度応答 / 細胞外マトリクス / クロストリジウム属細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では嫌気性細菌集団の不均一性形成メカニズムの解明を通して、細菌の集団生存戦略機構の理解を目指す。これまでにウェルシュ菌バイオフィルム中で細胞外マトリクス遺伝子発現が空間的に不均一に発現していることを見出した。セルソーターによる細胞分取とRNA-seq解析を実施することにより、バイオフィルム中の不均一性形成メカニズムに迫る。また、嫌気ライブセルイメージング系を駆使して、バイオフィルム中の一細胞解析を実施し、嫌気性細菌バイオフィルム形成機構の解明を目指す。これらの解析を通して、本菌の病原性や環境残存性に集団の役割分担/両賭戦術がどのように寄与するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the mechanisms of environmental adaptation through post-transcriptional regulation in anaerobic bacterial biofilms. We found that in response to temperature (37°C in the host to 25°C in the environment), Clostridium perfringens regulate the expression of extracellular matrix genes through transcriptional read-through regulation, resulting in changes in biofilm morphology. Furthermore, we found that gene expression involved in utilizing host components, such as sialidase genes, was up-regulated by stabilization of mRNA in response to 25°C. C. perfringens could survive by recognizing temperature and rapidly adapting to each environment by regulating biofilm morphology and nutrient availability through post-transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏性嫌気性細菌は我々ヒトと深く関与している。一部の偏性嫌気性細菌は食中毒および院内感染や慢性感染を引き起こす起因菌(ウェルシュ菌、ディフィシル菌)であり、さらに近年腸内細菌叢はヒトの健康と深く関わることが明らかとなりつつあるが、その多くは偏性嫌気性細菌から構成される。一方で、嫌気性細菌のバイオフィルム研究例は限られており、さらに1細胞レベルの遺伝子発現・不均一性の詳細な研究例はほぼない。本申請は、これまで困難とされていた嫌気性細菌の一細胞遺伝子発現解析を実施し、その環境適応能力と病原性との関連の一端を明らかにした。本成果は医学的・基礎細菌学的観点からも大きな意義を有すると考えられる。