Project/Area Number |
21K07019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Takeru 公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員 (10722209)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 化合物スクリーニング / 抗がん剤 / SHP2 / 分子標的阻害剤 / がん / 胃がん / ピロリ菌 / CagA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの胃に慢性感染するピロリ菌が保有するタンパク質CagAは、胃がんに代表される胃粘膜病変の発症に深く関わる。CagAはヒトのがんタンパク質として知られるSHP2と結合しSHP2を異常活性化する結果、細胞増殖・細胞運動に重要なシグナルを脱制御し胃がん発症に寄与すると考えられている。本研究ではCagAによるSHP2の異常な活性亢進を特異的に抑制する分子標的阻害剤を開発し、ピロリ菌関連疾患に対する除菌法以外の新たな予防・治療法の導出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We promoted research aimed at developing novel inhibitors of SHP2, an oncogenic tyrosine phosphatase known as a intracellular target molecule of CagA, a pathogenic factor of H. pylori. We conducted screening experiments to comprehensively sift out low-molecular-weight compounds that would serve as seeds for the development of inhibitors, and succeeded in obtaining Compound X, which has a novel molecular skeleton as an SHP2 inhibitor, upon molecular modification by organic chemistry. Furthermore, through structural analysis of Compound X and SHP2, it was clarified that Compound X inhibits SHP2 through a novel mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、がんの発症機構に関わる発がん性チロシンホスファターゼSHP2を分子標的とした阻害剤探索を実施し、SHP2阻害剤として新規の分子骨格を有し、また新規の作用機序で阻害効果を発揮する化合物を取得することに成功した。SHP2はがん細胞の増殖シグナルを促進する重要な分子であることから、その阻害剤となりうる化合物の取得は新規抗がん剤開発へ向けた重要な成果と考えられる。