Project/Area Number |
21K07025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レトロン / msDNA / コレラ菌 / 病原性 / バイオフィルム / Vibrio cholerae / Vibrio mimicus / ビブリオ属 / ビブリオ属細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,ビブリオ属細菌のレトロンによる病原性関連遺伝子発現制御のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。そのために,2つのアプローチを行う。1つは,msDNAによる遺伝子発現制御が行われているかどうかを検証することである。すなわち,msDNAがデコイDNAまたはDNAアプタマーとして機能するかどうかを検証する。2つ目は,レトロンに含まれる他の機能未知のORFと病原性発現制御との関係を調べることである。例えば,コレラ菌のレトロンの場合,ret遺伝子下流のorf540にコードされているタンパク質(ORF540)は,これまでの解析結果より二成分制御系のArcABとの関係が示唆されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ORF540, whose function is unknown and produced by retron-Vc95 of Vibrio cholerae, has been suggested to interact with ArcB, a sensor kinase of the two-component control system involved in gene expression regulation under anaerobic conditions. In this study, we clarified the expression regulation pathway of ArcB → ArcA → HapR → biofilm formation. We also clarified that there are two types of hapR genes: hapR2, which is possessed by cholera-causing serotype O1 and O139 strains, and hapR1, which is possessed by other V. cholerae strains. Based on this knowledge, we developed a new PCR method that can selectively detect only cholera-causing serotype O1 and O139 strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりVibrio choleraeの病原因子の一つであるバイオフィルムの形成に関する発現調節機構について新たな経路を明らかにすることができた。これによってコレラの感染・発症を防ぐための新たな標的が明らかになった。本研究によって得られた成果は、病原性発現ネットワークの新たな分子メカニズムを解明する可能性を持っている。さらに、コレラの原因となるO1とO139株を食品中から選択的に検出する方法を確立することができたことから、コレラ流行地域から輸入される食品(魚介類など)の安全性を事前に確認することができる。