Physiological and ecological roles of type VI secretion system in Helicobacter cinaedi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Yasuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20558358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHelicobacter cinaedi / VI型分泌系 / エフェクター / 常在性 / 病原性 / T6SS / pathobiont
Outline of Research at the Start
Helicobacter cinaediは腸肝ヘリコバクターの1つであり、本菌による菌血症や蜂窩織炎等の感染症は新興感染症の1つとして注目されている。本症の発症はヒト腸管に存在する菌によると推測されるが、具体的な発症機序は不明である。ゲノム比較解析から、宿主-細菌間相互作用あるいは細菌-細菌間競争に関与するT6SSが本菌のヒト腸管での常在性に関与している可能性が考えられた。そこで本研究ではT6SSに焦点をあて、エフェクターとその免疫タンパク質の同定、T6SSに関連した競合菌種の同定、ヒト細胞との相互作用へのT6SSの関与を解析することにより、本菌におけるT6SSの役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For searching effectors of the type VI secretion system of Helicobacter cinaedi, the 48 candidate genes with lethal effects on Escherichia coli were expressed alone. The gene encoding the microbial ribonuclease-like domain repressed E. coli growth. Although the gene repressed the growth of E. coli, the strain did not inhibit the growth of other lineages or the closely related species of H. cinaedi strains, and H. fennelliae, the second most frequently isolated species next to H. cinaedi from the human intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでHelicobacter cinaediのVI型分泌系の生理生態学的な役割は不明であったが、本研究で大腸菌に致死的な作用を示す遺伝子を見つけたことにより本菌のT6SSが少なくとも細菌-細菌間競争に関わることが明らかになった。本菌種のような存在量の乏しい菌種が、生存競争の激しいヒト腸内で常在性を維持する機構の解明は、ヒト腸内エコシステムの理解に貢献するだけでなく、本菌の制御法の開発にもつながると期待できる。