Elucidation of host immune disturbance mechanism by Clostridium perfringens alpha-toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Masaya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40742705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永浜 政博  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40164462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウエルシュ菌 / 細菌毒素 / 宿主免疫 / Toll様受容体 / A型ウエルシュ菌 / α毒素 / TLR / 自然免疫 / 細菌感染 / 好中球 / 炎症 / 敗血症 / 感染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次の1)から4)の事項について、研究を計画し実行する。
1) ウエルシュ菌感染に対するTLR4の役割の解明(2021年度)
2) DNAマイクロアレイを用いた網羅的なα毒素の作用機構の解明(2021年度)
3) α毒素によるTLR4活性化メカニズムの解明(2022年度)
4) ウエルシュ菌感染に対するTLR4阻害剤の治療効果(2023年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of septic shock induced by Clostridium perfringens infection and the role of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) in Clostridium perfringens infection, comprehensively detect the host-α-toxin interaction using DNA microarray, and investigate the elucidation of the mechanism of TLR4 activation by α-toxin. As the results, it was demonstrated that infection with Clostridium perfringens increases the expression of inflammation-related genes and genes involved in capillary protection and regeneration in the host, and that alpha-toxin increases genes involved in the aerobic energy production. Furthermore, theta toxin and alpha toxin were found to act cooperatively to activate TLR4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示したA型ウエルシュ菌と宿主との相互作用に着目した研究は世界的にも前例がほとんど無く、学術的にも極めて独創性が高いと考えられる。また、本研究で実施した研究手法は、さまざまな病原細菌の研究に応用可能で、発症や進行の機構が不明な細菌感染症の進行メカニズムの解明に寄与する可能性がある。このように、本研究の成果は、細菌感染症に対する新規な研究領域を開拓し、発症機序解明や治療に大きく貢献するものと期待する。