Elucidation of molecular mechanism of sex difference in pathogenecity of COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mikako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60814655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 敦史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90532060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / 性差 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスのアウトブレイク以降、急速にその感染は拡大し、全世界で100万人を超える死亡者と、甚大な社会的・経済的な被害をもたらしている。新型コロナウイルス感染者の男女別統計によると、男性の重症化率および死亡率は高く、他の感染症よりも男女差が顕著であることが報告されている。本研究では、ケミカルバイオロジー的なアプローチにより、女性ホルモンで制御される新型コロナウイルスの増殖機構を明らかにすることで、性差による重症化リスクを決定する責任分子の同定をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will elucidate the mechanism of SARS-CoV-2 replication inhibition by sodium estramustine phosphate (EMP), a compound in which a nitrogen mustard group is added to a female hormone. We will elucidate the mechanism of SARS-CoV-2 proliferation regulated by female hormones using a chemical biology approach with EMP as a probe. We found that EMP suppresses gene expression in the viral genome by inhibiting DMV formation. On the other hand, ESR1, a major binding molecule of female hormones, was not required for antiviral activity by EMP, suggesting a mechanism of action via ESR1-independent signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスのアウトブレイク以降、急速にその感染は拡大し、全世界で100万人を超える死亡者と、甚大な社会的・経済的な被害をもたらしている。新型コロナウイルス感染者の男女別統計によると、男性の重症化率および死亡率は高く、他の感染症よりも男女差が顕著であることが報告されている。本研究により、新型コロナウイルス感染症における性差の分子基盤を明らかにすることで、新たな抗ウイルス薬や治療法の開発に貢献することが可能である。