Development of inhibitors for dimerization of N-protein using SARS-CoV-2 replicon system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masanori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域ヒトレトロウイルス学系, 教授 (30315767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / COVID-19 / Nタンパク質 / 抗ウイルス剤 / スプリットルシフェラーゼ / スプリットルシフェラーゼアッセイ / レプリコン
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19の原因となるSARS-CoV-2は依然として流行が続いており、ワクチンと治療剤の開発は収束に向けた需要な因子となる。申請者は、感染性のない安全なSARS-CoV-2レプリコンを最近開発した。本研究では、ウイルスの増殖と粒子形成に重要なSARS-CoV-2のNタンパク質の2量体形成の評価系を開発し、Nタンパク質を標的とする治療剤候補を同定する。次に、SARS-CoV-2レプリコンを用いて化合物のウイルス増殖抑制能を評価する。さらに、治療剤候補化合物の化学構造を改変することでさらに強力な抗ウイルス剤を開発し、COVID-19流行の収束を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the research for antiviral agents targeting the N protein of SARS-CoV-2, which plays a crucial role in both virus replication and particle formation. If inhibitors of homodimer formation, an essential for N protein function, can be identified, it may be possible to suppress both replication and particle formation of SARS-CoV-2. Initially, we developed an evaluation system using the split-luciferase plasmids to assess homodimer formation of the N protein. By introducing the plasmids into cells, luminescence was observed upon dimer formation, indicating activation of the luciferase. Currently, we are evaluating compounds from an FDA-approved drug library to identify the candidates of antivirals. While compounds inhibiting dimer formation have not yet been obtained, we have continued the screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者らはこれまでにSARS-CoV-2の自律増殖を安全に評価できるレプリコンを開発した。臨床応用されているSARS-CoV-2治療薬はウイルスのポリメラーゼやプロテアーゼの阻害薬であるが、本研究はSARS-CoV-2の複製と粒子形成に必要なNタンパク質を標的とした治療剤の開発を目指したもので既存の治療薬とは作用機序が異なる新規の治療剤の開発を目指している。研究期間内にNタンパク質のdimer形成の評価が可能なスプリットルシフェラーゼアッセイ系を開発することができた。現在、スクリーニングを実施しており、治療剤候補を見出すことができれば現在も流行中のCOVID-19に対して大きな社会貢献となる。