Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying the innate response and the effects of risk factors on SARS-CoV-2 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Taisho Yamada  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (10779333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然免疫 / 抗ウイルス / RIG-I / SARS-CoV-2
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)は、SARS-CoV-2によって引き起こされ、いまだ大きな社会問題となっており、その病態や治療に向けた研究は急務となっている。しかし、SARS-CoV-2がどのように自然免疫系において認識されるか、その詳細はまだ明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、新たに同定した自然免疫抗ウイルスセンサー分子に注目し、SARS-CoV-2に対する自然免疫認識機構の解明とCOVID-19の重症化リスク要因として報告されている喫煙や慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の自然免疫応答に対する影響についてその詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2 is an RNA virus that causes COVID-19. There were many unknowns about how it is recognized and eliminated by the host's innate immune system. Although chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) are known to be a risk factor for the severe COVID-19, the detailed molecular mechanisms have remained unclear. In this study, we identified RIG-I as a host sensor molecule important for the innate direct antiviral response in human lung epithelial cells. Furthermore, its expression is reduced in cells from patients with smoking and COPD, causing viral proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)などの基礎疾患がなぜ、COVID-19の重症化の高いリスク要因となるかを分子機構を見出した。本研究でSARS-COV-2の抑制に重要な分子として見出したRIG-Iの発現を肺上皮細胞で正常に保つことが、感染症重症化を予防することにつながる可能性を提示した。さらにその方法の一つの案として、レチノイン酸(ATRA)処理によってRIG-I発現を回復させることを実験的に検証した。