Importance of cell differentiation and lytic viral replication in EBV-related epithelial tumor formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Hironori  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (10253147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野村 大地  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任助教 (00910697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / 上皮性腫瘍 / 細胞分化 / メチル化 / ヒットエンドラン仮説 / EBウイルス / EBウイルス関連上皮性腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解療法 / p53 / DNA損傷応答 / ウイルス発がん / Epstein-Barrウイルス / 上皮細胞腫瘍 / 溶解感染 / 扁平上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
EBVは、上皮性腫瘍やBリンパ腫を形成する。しかし、初代上皮細胞は、ビトロでのEBV感染により腫瘍化しないため、上皮細胞の腫瘍形成機構には不明な点が多い。
それに対し、重層扁平上皮細胞株にEBVを感染させたところ、持続感染が成立し腫瘍性形質が増加する細胞と、溶解感染に陥り死滅する高分化細胞に別れた。また、初代鼻咽頭粘膜細胞にEBVを感染させ3次元培養すると、細胞の分化に伴い溶解感染が起き、細胞の移動性が高まった。これらから、上皮細胞の分化はEBVの溶解感染誘導と、腫瘍化を促す可能性があるため、分化状態で発現する細胞遺伝子のなかから、EBVの溶解感染と細胞の腫瘍化を導く遺伝子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was hypothesized that higher cell differentiation levels lead to lytic EBV infection, increasing cellular motility and promoting tumorigenesis.
The adhesion of H. pylori to gastric epithelial cells induced the expression of low-affinity EBV receptors, enhancing EBV infection efficiency and contributing to EBV-associated gastric cancer development. Transcriptome analysis revealed that the IL6/JAK/STAT3 and TNF-α/NF-κB signaling pathways are characteristics of EBV-associated epithelial cancers. Moreover, SLC26A9 and TMC8 were identified as distinctive genes predictive of prognosis in EBV-associated epithelial cancers. Additionally, EBV infection induced the Warburg effect and cancer stemness, contributing to the progression of EBV-positive oral squamous cell carcinoma. Finally, the demethylating agent MC180295 was shown to inhibit DNA repair and cell cycle progression, thereby suppressing the proliferation of EBV-associated gastric cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBVの感染はWarburg効果および癌幹細胞性を誘導し、EBV関連上皮性腫瘍の進行に重要であると考えられた 。分化状態で発現する細胞遺伝子がEBV関連上皮癌の予後を予測できる特徴的な遺伝子として考えられた。EBV感染の痕跡がある胃癌症例では、Timp2およびEya1遺伝子のメチル化が、EBVの痕跡がない症例よりも、高いレベルで認められた。脱メチル化剤のMC180295はDNA修復と細胞周期を抑制し、EBVaGC細胞の増殖を阻害した。
これらの結果から、EBVのウイルス遺伝子発現を調節する上皮細胞内環境を詳細にすることで、EBV関連上皮性腫瘍に特異的な治療法が開発できると考えられる。