Studies on the mechanism of viral reservoir establishment based on crosstalk between HIV replication and immunometabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (80756148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / 宿主因子 / 代謝 / 糖代謝リプログラミング / 解糖系 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 潜伏感染 / 免疫 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV感染症の治癒を妨げている最大の要因は、HIVリザーバー細胞が排除できていないことである。したがって、HIVリザーバー細胞がどのように成立し、どのように維持され、どのように再活性化され消失するのか、というHIVリザーバー細胞の動態を、実際の生体内での細胞状態を考慮しながら明らかとする必要がある。本研究では、HIVの感染標的となる免疫細胞は活性化状態などに応じ代謝が多様化していることに着目し、「免疫細胞の代謝状態に応じたHIV複製制御機構の解明およびHIVリザーバー細胞の動態の解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune cells targeted by HIV show diverse metabolic states. Therefore, it becomes possible to discover new mechanisms for modifying HIV replication by tracking the factors undergoing functional changes due to metabolic shifts in immune cells. This approach may lead to elucidating the dynamics of HIV reservoir cells, which are the main obstacles to curing HIV infection. In this study, cells with different metabolic states were utilized to investigate HIV transmission and replication, identifying proteins that regulate HIV replication through post-translational modifications. This study found that HIV hijacks metabolic changes that are essential for immune cell activation, and proposed that glycolysis-related factors as endogenous factors that influence HIV transmission and dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までのHIV研究の多くは、HIV複製効率を検証しやすくするために、高いウイルス産生能を有する細胞や高いHIV感受性を示す細胞、つまりHIVが複製しやすい環境に馴化された代謝シフトが完了した細胞」利用しており、HIV感染時に生体内で実際に起こる生理的に重要な免疫細胞の代謝シフトは十分には考慮されていない。一方本研究は、免疫代謝をウイルスがハイジャックした一端を捉えたものである。したがって、生体内での免疫細胞の代謝変動とともにHIV感染伝播の研究を進めることが新たな抗HIV治療戦略の構築に繋がることを示唆する。