Identification of host factors interacting with acetylated influenza A virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Dai  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20514821)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / NP / PA / 新型コロナウイルス / Nタンパク質 / アセチル化修飾 / インタラクトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、アセチル化されたインフルエンザウイルスNPと相互作用する宿主側因子を同定して、NPアセチル化の生物学的意義の解明を目指す。我々は、インフルエンザウイルスNPが宿主細胞内においてアセチル化され、ウイルスのRNA合成酵素の活性に影響を及ぼすことを報告した。それにより、アセチル化NPと特異的に結合する宿主側因子が存在するのではないかと考えられた。そこで本研究では、アセチル化NPと相互作用する宿主側因子を網羅的に同定することで、NPアセチル化の生物学的意義を解明する。本研究成果により、新たに同定した相互作用因子を標的とする、新規な抗インフルエンザ薬の開発・発見のシーズになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported in 2018 that NP is acetylated by the host histone acetyltransferases GCN5 and PCAF during the viral replication process. In this study, we aimed to clarify the biological significance of NP acetylation by focusing on proteins that interact with acetylated NP. Although the recombinant protein of NP had been usually synthesized in bacterial cells, it was acetylated in the process of expression in the cell. Then, we produced the recombinant protein of NP with a cell-free protein expression system. We also discovered that acetylation of influenza virus PA activates its endonuclease activity, and showed that host enzyme reactions can also regulate the replication rate of the virus. Furthermore, we reported that the N protein of SARS-CoV-2 is also acetylated in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はタミフルなどウイルスタンパク質を標的とする薬で対抗している。しかし、ウイルスタンパク質を標的とする以上、薬剤耐性ウイルスの出現は避けられない。我々は、インフルエンザウイルスタンパク質のNPやPA,および新型コロナウイルスのNタンパク質が宿主細胞の酵素でアセチル化され、機能調節を受けることを発見した。これらのアセチル化を阻害する化合物は、新しい抗インフルエンザ薬として期待できることから,「ウイルス側因子」ではなく「宿主側因子」へのアプローチという新しいストラテジーをもつ新規抗インフルエンザ薬の開発を目指している。本研究成果は新型コロナウイルスに対抗する薬の開発にも繋がると期待している.