Elucidation of the Role of Type 3 Innate Lymphoid Cells in the Thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Tomoyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40724183)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中枢性寛容 / Aire / 3型自然リンパ球 / 胸腺 / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺に存在する抗原提示細胞は自己抗原を提示することで、自己反応性T細胞をネガティブセレクションで除去したり、または、制御性T細胞へと分化させることで、自己に対する免疫寛容を確立する。申請者はこれまで機能未知であった、胸腺に存在する3型自然リンパ球の一部が抗原提示細胞として働くことを見出した。さらに、抗原提示細胞として働く3型自然リンパ球に自己寛容に必須な遺伝子であるAireの発現を発見した。これらの発見に基づき、本研究では胸腺に存在する3型自然リンパ球のT細胞分化における役割および自己免疫疾患発症の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen-presenting cells in the thymus play an essential role in central T cell tolerance. Previous studies have detailed the roles of thymic epithelial cells, thymic dendritic cells, and thymic B cells, but the contribution of type 3 innate lymphoid cells to central tolerance is not well understood. In this study, a subset of type 3 innate lymphoid cells was found to express MHCII and Aire, and these cells possess antigen-presenting capabilities. These results suggest that Aire-positive type 3 innate lymphoid cells present self-antigens in the thymus and are involved in the elimination of autoreactive T cells and the differentiation of regulatory T cells
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患は近年先進国で増加し続けているにもかかわらず、その原因の多くは未知であり根本的な治療法は確立されていない。また、花粉症や食物アレルギーといったアレルギー性疾患は広義では自己免疫疾患に含まれ、Quality Of Life(QOL)を著しく低下させるが、これに対する根本的な治療法も確立されていない。胸腺におけるT細胞分化の研究は上記課題を解決するためには不可欠な基礎研究である。本研究の成果は複雑なT細胞寛容メカニズムを解明する一助となり、これらの知見の積み重ねにより、将来的には自己免疫疾患の治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。