The innate immune response to novel coronaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kouwaki Takahisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90780784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然免疫 / 新型コロナウイルス / 自然免疫学 / コロナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスの世界的流行は、多くの人命を奪い、社会的・経済的に大きな混乱を起こしている。ヒトの免疫機構が新型コロナウイルスを含むウイルス全般を検知し排除する機構を研究することは、ワクチンの開発や治療薬の開発において不可欠な知見となる。本研究では新型コロナウイルスの自然免疫応答機構のメカニズムの解明と、それに対するウイルスの免疫回避機構の解明によって新たな治療法や装薬の基礎基盤を形成することを目的として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel coronavirus pandemic has caused social stagnation and threatened the lives of the public. In this research project, I attempted to elucidate the innate immune recognition mechanism of novel coronaviruses and the innate immune evasion mechanism of novel coronaviruses. As a result, I found that novel coronaviruses are recognized by RIG-I-like receptors. Furthermore, I found that an accessory protein encoded in the novel coronavirus gene suppresses the innate immunity of the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではRIG-IとMDA5の両方が新型コロナウイルスゲノムを認識し得ることを示した。その一方で、新型コロナウイルスのゲノム由来の蛋白質は強力に宿主のインターフェロン産生を抑制していることも発見した。このようなウイルスの生存戦略を明らかにすることは、新型コロナウイルス患者の免疫応答の理解や治療戦略を策定する上で重要な知見となることから意義深いと考える。