Sex-mismatched hematopoietic cell transplantation and acquisition of B-cells specific to antigens on Y-chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakasone Hideki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50757903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 善伸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30334379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性別不一致移植 / HY免疫 / 性別不一致 / マイナー抗原 / 同種免疫 / 臨床アウトカム / バイオマーカー / 同種抗原特異的B細胞 / キメリズム / 移植片対宿主病
Outline of Research at the Start
性別不一致造血細胞移植(特に女性ドナー・男性患者の場合)は、慢性移植片対宿主病(慢性GVHD)の危険因子とされている。申請者は6種類の抗Y染色体抗原抗体(HY抗体)に着目し、慢性GVHD発症および重症度に相関することを報告した。しかし、多様化する移植治療の中で抗HY免疫応答の獲得や制御のメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、実患者検体を用いて、 (a) HY抗原特異的B細胞同定システムの開発、(b)微量免疫細胞の異性間キメリズム解析法の樹立、(c)HY抗原特異的B細胞のレパトア動態解析を目的とする。同種移植後に獲得されたHY抗原特異的免疫の動態解析を行うことでリスク層別化による先制治療へつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been periodically storing post-transplant patient specimens and focusing on immune responses to minor histocompatibility antigens, specifically targeting the Y chromosome antigen (HY antigen) in sex-mismatched transplants, especially combinations involving female donors and male recipients. We considered regions with amino acid sequence differences between the Y chromosome antigen and its counterpart, the X chromosome antigen, as target sites for HY immunity. We were able to synthesize fluorescent dye complexes with custom peptides, identify regions on HLA that are more likely to present, and perform tetramer synthesis. Additionally, using clinical data, we were able to demonstrate the presence of anti-HY immune effects on graft-versus-leukemia. We plan to continue actively disseminating knowledge of HY immunity while accumulating cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
期間を通じて、マイナー抗原であるY染色体抗原に対する免疫応答(HY免疫)が性別不一致後の抗腫瘍効果の減弱・腫瘍免疫回避に関わる可能性を臨床的に初めて示し、抗HY免疫による移植片対白血病効果の存在を示すことができた。本研究で得られた知見は、同種造血細胞移植のドナー選択における戦略を考える際の大きな助けとなる。