Roles of memory T helper cells in bone marrow and spleen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOKOYODA Koji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫記憶 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 骨髄 / 二次応答 / T細胞 / 免疫 / ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
二次免疫応答において、記憶ヘルパーT細胞の動態や機能、役割は不明な点が多い。全身性の免疫応答では、記憶ヘルパーT細胞が主に骨髄に、また一部は脾臓に維持され、末梢血やリンパ節など他組織には維持されていない。応募者は記憶ヘルパーT細胞を特異的に除去することを可能にしており、記憶ヘルパーT細胞の動態や機能、役割を解析できるようになっている。本研究では、記憶ヘルパーT細胞を血清学的かつ遺伝学的に除去し、各々の動態や機能、役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we serologically and genetically depleted memory helper T cells in the bone marrow and spleen, and aimed to clarify their dynamics, functions, and roles. During the secondary response, bone marrow memory helper T cells expressed activation markers and functional molecules such as CD40L within 4 hours, whereas splenic memory helper T cells did not show activation until 24 hours later. Furthermore, the rapid migration from bone marrow to the periphery and interaction with B cells in the bone marrow were observed at the same time, indicating that bone marrow memory helper T cells are mainly involved in the secondary response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、骨髄で維持される記憶ヘルパーT細胞が高い機能をもち、主に二次応答で貢献していることが分かった。ワクチンなどで記憶ヘルパーT細胞の形成を指標にする際は、骨髄を観察する必要があることが分かったとともに、自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患などでも主として働く記憶ヘルパーT細胞を除去するためには、骨髄の記憶ヘルパーT細胞を除く必要があることが分かった。この発見は、ワクチン開発や疾患の治療法確立のために、大きく役立つものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大きく意義がある。