The differentiation mechanism of functional NKT cells that induce long-term antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashizaki Koji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50779907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワクチン / NKT細胞 / NKTFH細胞 / IL-27 / Gr-1+細胞 / 肺炎球菌ワクチン / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 糖脂質 / 肺炎球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症対策の一つとしての“効果的なワクチン”である為には、病原体に対する特異的な免疫記憶を効率的に誘導させること、また、長期にわたって特異的抗体の産生誘導を維持させることが重要とされる。とりわけ後者の特異的抗体産生の長期維持は、急性の侵襲性感染症に対する防御に極めて重要である。
肺炎球菌は市中肺炎の主な原因菌であり、小児および高齢者には肺炎のみならず髄膜炎などの侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症を引き起こす。これまでに申請者は糖脂質をアジュバントとした新規肺炎球菌ワクチンを樹立した。本研究は当該ワクチンの詳細な作用機序の解明を目指しており、その解明により次世代のワクチン開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our novel pneumococcal vaccine, the production of vaccine antigen-specific antibodies is produced via differentiation of follicular helper NKT (NKTFH) cells, an effector subset of natural killer T (NKT) cells. However, the mechanism of NKTFH cell differentiation has been unclear. The present study reveals that interleukin-27 (IL-27) derived from Gr-1+ cells is essential for the induction of NKTFH cell differentiation. And, IL-27 contributes to meet energic demand in activated NKT cells by regulating mitochondrial metabolism. In addition, this regulation is mediated by NKT cell-derived IFNγ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症予防としてワクチンは極めて効果的であるが、その効果はワクチン抗原に特異的な抗体産生の誘導能、および産生維持能に依存する。我々はより効果的な予防ワクチンを目指し、NKT細胞の活性化をワクチンに応用することを考えた。しかし、NKT細胞はその分化機序や機能獲得に関して未だ明らかになっていない点が多かった。本研究は、機能的NKT細胞が効果基盤となるワクチンの作用機序を明らかにすることを目的として実施し、その機序の一端を明らかにすることができた。本成果は効果的な感染症ワクチン開発に繋がることが期待され、免疫学としての学術的側面の解明できた点も合わせ、極めて意義のある研究であったと考えられる。