Project/Area Number |
21K07097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 好中球 / 大腸癌肝転移 / 癌代謝 / TAN / TAM / 肝転移 / マウスモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸癌は本邦の癌死亡の上位を占める癌である。原発大腸にとどまる癌であれば手術的切除で根治可能だが、転移をきたすと根治的治療が困難となる。腫瘍微小環境が癌の転移に深く関与するが、分子生物学的機序は不明な部分が多い。腫瘍微小環境では免疫細胞が複雑にネットワークを形成していることが知られており、本研究では、免疫細胞の最多の分画である好中球を中心に肝転移での腫瘍微小環境の分子生物学的機序の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutrophils are important host cells in terms of primary immune response to infection, but are also known to promote tumor invasion/metastasis in cancer patients. We hypothesized that controlling only the tumor-promoting ability of these bone marrow-derived cells while maintaining their infection-protective function would lead to the establishment of a treatment method with fewer side effects. We have reported chemokine-mediated tumor-stromal effects in the tumor microenvironment of colorectal cancer. In particular, the chemokine CCL15-CCR1 by bone marrow-derived cells and CXCL1/8-CXCR2 by neutrophils have been reported. To comprehensively investigate these factors, we analyzed the liver metastatic potential of colorectal cancer using CCR1 knockout mice, CXCR2 knockout mice, and CCR1-neutralizing antibodies. Furthermore, we focused on the action of neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) and analyzed the ability of NET to promote liver metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は本邦の癌死亡の上位を占める癌である。原発大腸にとどまる状態であれば手術による根治的治療が可能となるが、ひとたび転移を来すと根治的治療が困難となることも多い。腫瘍微小環境における骨髄由来細胞の役割を解明し、好中球や単球/マクロファージの感染症に対する一次免疫応答機能を保持しつつ腫瘍促進能のみを阻害できる可能性を見出したことは学術的な意義が大きい。これらが将来的に臨床応用されれば、癌死亡の上位をしめる大腸癌で、直接的な死因となりうる転移制御に対するあらたな治療方法となりうることの社会的意義は大きい。