Identification of novel therapeutic targets for colorectal cancer with KRAS mutations by MyD88 inhibition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kajino Rie  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 主任研究員 (20633184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 正博  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 副所長兼分野長 (60362464)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / オルガノイド培養 / 合成致死 / 大腸がんマウスモデル / 大腸腫瘍オルガノイド / KRAS変異
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの薬物療法は、正常細胞への悪影響が少なく効果的にがん細胞の増殖を抑制するものが理想的である。本研究では、大腸腫瘍細胞のKras変異がMyD88阻害による増殖抑制・細胞死誘導に対して抵抗性をもたらす分子メカニズムを解明し、Kras変異の影響を打ち消す標的因子の候補を得ることを目的とする。候補因子について、マウス腸管組織およびヒト大腸がん組織検体由来オルガノイドを用いたin vitroでの検討、ならびに大腸がんマウスモデルを用いたin vivoでの検討を行う。本研究により、Wnt経路とKrasに変異を持つ多くの大腸がんを標的とした革新的な大腸がん治療戦略を開発する基盤を築きたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth of colorectal cancer cells can be inhibited by loss of MyD88 function. However, this effect is diminished in cancer cells with Kras mutations. Examination of three candidate molecules identified in the search for factors related to the function of mutant Kras suggested that one molecule is significantly involved in the growth of cancer cells. A combination of inhibitors targeting the molecule and MyD88 inhibitors is expected to effectively suppress the growth of cancer cells with Kras mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における2020年のがん死亡数をみると、大腸がんは男性で第2位、女性では第1位と多く、効果的な大腸がんの治療法が必要とされている。Kras遺伝子変異は悪性化したがん細胞でよく見られるが、変異型Krasを標的にした治療薬は創薬が難しいとされている。本研究で得られた候補因子を阻害すると変異型Krasの働きを打ち消してがん細胞の増殖を抑えやすくする可能性が考えられ、大腸がんに対する新しい治療法につながることが期待される。